ABB 1MRK000005-392 | Relay Control System Input Card

  • Model: 1MRK000005-392
  • Manufacturer: ABB
  • Product Family: ABB RE_5xx / Relion protection hardware
  • Core Function: Protection-relay internal I/O/control-board function
  • Product Type: Protection and control module / internal circuit board
  • Associated Hardware: Sources cross-reference the number with 1MRK000508-CBr00 and, in other listings, 1MRK000508-BBr00; exact board identity should be confirmed from the installed unit label.
  • Application: ABB numerical protection and control equipment
  • Installation: Internal plug-in board within the compatible ABB protection device
Category: SKU: ABB 1MRK000005-392

Description

ABB 1MRK000005-392 Protection and Control Module

 

Product Introduction

A protection relay replacement can fail before the relay is even energized if the spare board is identified only by a commercial ordering number and not by the actual hardware designation. ABB 1MRK000005-392 is an ABB ordering/configuration reference associated with the RE_5xx/670 protection hardware family. Available component references associate it with internal protection-system boards rather than a standalone PLC or DCS I/O module.

The important procurement issue is exact identification. Published component listings associate 1MRK000005-392 with 1MRK000508-CBr00, while other sources associate the same number with 1MRK000508-BBr00. Because those references are not consistent, the physical PCB label, complete ABB ordering code, host relay model, and revision should be checked before treating this part as a direct replacement.

 

Key Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Product Model 1MRK000005-392
Manufacturer ABB
Product Family RE_5xx / 670 protection hardware
Product Type Internal protection/control board or I/O configuration
Application Numerical protection and control equipment
Associated Ordering Reference 1MRK000508-CBr00 is reported by multiple component listings
Alternative Cross-Reference 1MRK000508-BBr00 is also reported in some procurement references
Installation Internal plug-in arrangement
System Association ABB protection and control equipment
Configuration Dependent on host protection device and hardware revision
Exact Channel Count Not reliably established from available primary documentation
Exact Input/Output Ratings Verify against the board label and host-device documentation
Operating Temperature Verify at the host-device level
Communication Interface Not established as a standalone interface

The absence of a confirmed standalone specification table is deliberate. Some commercial listings describe the part as a control-system input card, others as an analog input module, while another source maps the related 1MRK000508-CBr00 board to a binary input module. Those descriptions are too inconsistent to use as authoritative engineering specifications.

 

Application Scenarios & Field Considerations

Protection Relay Maintenance

The part is relevant to maintenance of older ABB protection and control equipment where an internal board has failed or requires replacement. The RE_5xx/670 association is consistently present in available catalog references.

Legacy Protection-System Spare Holding

For plants operating older ABB protection equipment, maintaining an identified board-level spare can reduce outage exposure. This is particularly relevant where the original protection platform is no longer part of a current project design.

1MRK000005-392

Internal I/O or Signal Processing Replacement

Where the physical board is confirmed as the corresponding 1MRK000508-CBr00 variant, it may serve an internal input function within the applicable ABB protection architecture. The exact signal type must be confirmed against the host device rather than inferred from the generic 1MRK000005-392 number.

Existing REF615-Related Installations

Third-party component catalogs associate related 1MRK000508-BBr00 hardware with ABB REF615 equipment. This provides a useful procurement lead, but it should not be treated as proof that every 1MRK000005-392 unit is interchangeable across REF615 variants.

 

Major Features and Advantages

ABB Protection-System Hardware

The 1MRK000005-392 identifier belongs to the ABB protection-equipment ecosystem rather than a general-purpose PLC I/O family. This distinction matters when selecting a spare: the host relay architecture is part of the compatibility specification.

Board-Level Replacement

Available references identify associated hardware as PCB-level modules. That means procurement should focus on the complete board number and revision, not simply whether the shorter 1MRK000005-392 identifier appears in a supplier database.

Suitable for Legacy Maintenance Programs

The part can be relevant when maintaining installed ABB protection systems where replacing the complete relay is not part of the immediate maintenance strategy.

Exact Hardware Identification Matters

The strongest practical point is also the least glamorous: two listings can show the same 1MRK000005-392 identifier while attaching different internal board numbers. That is a procurement red flag, not something to ignore.

 

Related Products

  • ABB 1MRK000508-CBr00 — frequently associated with 1MRK000005-392 in current component references.
  • ABB 1MRK000508-BBr00 — another board number reported alongside 1MRK000005-392 in REF615-related listings.
  • ABB REF615 — Relion 615-series feeder protection platform associated with related 1MRK000508 hardware.
  • ABB 1MRK000005-407 — another ABB RE_5xx/670-family ordering reference.
  • ABB 1MRK000005-543 — another ordering reference within the same broader protection hardware family.
  • ABB 1MRK000005-380 — associated in component catalogs with ABB type 614 binary-output hardware.
  • ABB 1MRK002239-BBr01 — associated with auxiliary/output relay functionality for RE_5xx/670 equipment.

These are related references, not confirmed drop-in substitutes for 1MRK000005-392.

 

Engineer’s Guide — Field Pitfalls to Avoid

1. Do Not Order From the Short Number Alone

If the existing PCB is available, photograph and record every identification marking:

  • 1MRK000005-392
  • Internal board number
  • Revision
  • Hardware designation
  • Serial number
  • Host relay model

This is especially important because available references do not consistently agree on the internal board associated with 1MRK000005-392.

2. Do Not Assume “1MRK000508” Means the Same Board

The suffix after 1MRK000508 is significant. BBr00 and CBr00 are different ordering references in available ABB component listings. Treat them as different hardware until ABB documentation confirms interchangeability.

3. Verify the Host Protection Relay

A board designed for an ABB protection platform should not be evaluated like a universal PLC I/O card. Confirm the relay type, hardware version, slot position, and installed configuration before replacement.

4. Be Careful With Channel Specifications

Online descriptions variously identify the associated board as binary input, analog input, or general control-system input hardware. Those contradictions are enough reason not to publish a definitive channel count or input voltage without the original ABB documentation for the exact board revision.

5. Check Configuration After Hardware Replacement

For a protection IED, hardware replacement is only one part of the job. The installed relay configuration, firmware compatibility, signal mapping, protection settings, and event/alarm assignments should be checked before returning the device to service.

6. Do Not Treat a Bare PCB as a Complete Relay

The 1MRK000005-392 reference should not be represented as a standalone protection relay. Available references indicate board-level hardware associated with ABB protection systems.

 

FAQ

What is ABB 1MRK000005-392?

It is an ABB ordering/configuration reference associated with the company’s RE_5xx/670 protection hardware family. Available component references associate it with internal protection-system boards rather than a standalone PLC module.

Is 1MRK000005-392 the same as 1MRK000508-CBr00?

Several current component references associate the two numbers, but the available public evidence is not sufficiently authoritative to declare universal equivalence for every revision. The installed PCB identification should be checked before ordering.

Is 1MRK000005-392 a binary input module?

Some supplier references describe the associated 1MRK000508-CBr00 hardware as a binary input module, while other listings describe 1MRK000005-392 differently. Because of that conflict, the exact input function should be verified from the physical board and the host relay documentation rather than inferred from the ordering number.

Can it be used with ABB REF615?

Related 1MRK000508-BBr00 hardware is listed in connection with , and 1MRK000005-392 is cross-referenced with that board in some component sources. This is useful for identification, but the complete hardware configuration and board revision still need to be matched before installation.

Is 1MRK000005-392 a standalone PLC/DCS I/O module?

No. Available evidence points toward an internal ABB protection-system board/configuration rather than a general-purpose AC 800M, S800, or third-party PLC I/O module.

What should procurement request from a supplier?

Request a photograph of the actual PCB label showing 1MRK000005-392, the associated 1MRK000508-xxx board number if present, hardware revision, serial number, and the original host relay model. For a safety- or protection-critical replacement, also request functional-test documentation appropriate to the specific board.

What condition should be expected?

The part number alone does not establish whether a unit is new, unused surplus, refurbished, or previously installed. Actual inventory condition and test status should be verified before purchase. For this particular part, that verification is especially important because public listings contain inconsistent hardware descriptions.